第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Canadais one of the most beautiful countries in the world. Here are 4 attractive places worth your visit. Churchill
Churchill is a town with the nickname \"Polar Bear Capital of the World”, where tourists can safely view polar bears from special vehicles in the autumn and winter. Thousands of beluga whales, which move into the warmer waters of theChurchill Riverduring July and August, are a major summer attraction. Churchill is also a destination for bird watchers from late May until August.
Niagara Falls
Niagara Fallsis a group of three waterfalls, crossing the border betweenCanadaand theUnited States. The largest of the three is Horseshoe Falls, also known asCanadian Falls. Niagara Falls illumination(彩灯)is a must for any visitor! Every night of the year, the three waterfalls are illuminated in color1 s creating an attractive scene that can be viewed from near and far.
Vancouver
VancouverisCanada's third-largest city, always named as one of the top five worldwide cities for its comfortable environment and quality of life.Vancouverhas an active nightlife scene, whether its food and dining, or bars and nightclubs. From mid-June to early July, the Vancouver International Jazz Festival features 300 concerts, including a free opening Downtown Jazz Weekend.
Ottawa
The capital ofCanadais situated on the banks of theOttawa Riverand has a lot of
English buildings in it. It is a beautiful city which has the Parliament buildings on the banks and English influenced houses and parks around. There are museums and art galleries that will give you a complete knowledge of the English culture there. It is really the heart ofCanada. So if you are a history and art loverOttawais the best choice for your visit inCanada.
1. If you want to watch birds, which place will you choose to visit?
A. Churchill. B.Niagara Falls. C. Vancouver. D.Ottawa. 2. What is the best season for visitingVancouver?
A. Spring. B. Summer. C. Autumn. D. Winter. 3. What doNiagara FallsandVancouverhave in common? A. They are both famous for natural scenery. B. The best visiting time are both at nights. C. They are both located inCanadaentirely. D. The tickets there are both free at weekends.
B
Until quarantine (隔离期) ends, we are left picturing what sport we might do: working out at the gym, playing on a competitive sports team, swimming, biking, or rock climbing. However, we don’t often think of martial arts as possible activities; instead, we rule it out because we think it’s dangerous, uncommon, and even, impossible. Martial arts aren’t considered a sport, right?
Well, here’s some good news: you’re wrong! Martial arts aren’t much more common than people think, and you can start learning at any age. Practicing martial arts is a great way to keep in shape, both physically and mentally. They’re much less boring and much lessarduoussport than they’re usually described as in movies, so do not worry that they need a lot of effort.
Martial arts generally require you to focus on the position and movement of every one of your legs and arms, sometimes even your breathing too. Think about it: when you leave the gym, your mental state has improved and you are much calmer. This is because you’ve only paid attention to one activity. It is a great way to clear your head. Andpracticing it can help you learn to stay more focused, which is the greatest advantage of martial arts training.
Martial arts also improve your coordination (协调性), and greatly improve your posture (姿势). I have personally seen students go from slouching (没精打采) to walking tall with their shoulders back in just a couple of months.
There are many styles and countless kinds of martial arts. Whichever one you like better, know that all of them are good choices.
4. What can we know about martial arts from the first two paragraphs? A. They often have people hurt. B. They are difficult to practice. C. People have a wrong view on it. D. People practice them more often. 5. What does the underlined word “arduous” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Interesting. B. Difficult. C. Friendly. D. Exciting. 6. What is the biggest benefit of practicing martial arts?
A. Adjusting the breath. B. Enjoying one’s free time. C. Correcting the movement. D. Keeping one’s attention. 7. What does the writer think of martial arts? A. They are notsports.
B. They attracted many teenagers. C. They are beneficial and helpful. D. They were invented to protect others.
C
The British poet Matthew Byrne moved to Beijing in 2013 and felt that the capital city's poetry scene was lacking.His obsession(痴迷)for starting poetryevents led to the foundation of the Spittoon Collective in May 2015.“At that time,the literary activity in Beijing was The Bookworm based in Sanlitun,”Byrne says.
While some of Beijing's literary institutions would go on to close in the fall of 2019,Spittoon would continue to grow as a community for poets and writers,as well as musicians and others in the creative scene.
Byrne describes the Spittoon Collective as a platform for people to share ideas,from literary works to different forms of art,with projects developing from the creative energy within the community.
Spittoon originally started as a poetry night at the Mado Bar in Dongcheng District 's Baochao Hutong.Byrne says,“In Beijing,you have these wonderful hutongs,ancient structures where you can walk down and visit cool bars,so I thought it would be good to have a poetry event as it seemed like poetry belonged naturally to this area.”
He adds,“The objective now is to discover Chinese voices and broadcast them to the rest of the world.We create a kindof theme park-like atmosphere where every Thursday is occupied by a different literary style or art form.”
The readings would mainly be in English,but with an international community,a new section called“Poetry-in-Translation”was started,which featured works in Chinese,French,Arabic,Russian,Spanish and other languages.
Joining organized activities like Spittoon can be a major help for those caught up in a boring life.And it's especially important for the people who have moved to China as they need to buildnew relationships while living in a different country.
8. What can we know about the Spittoon Collective? A. It was closed in 2019.
B. It was set up in 2013 in Beijing. C. It's popular with literature lovers. D. It's a community just for foreigners.
9. Why did Byrne start the Spittoon Collective in Baochao Hutong? A. To attract students' love of poetry. B. To expandChina's literature globally. C. To makeBeijing's hutongs famous. D. To combine poetry with the hutong.
10. What effect would the Spittoon Collective have on Chinese culture?
A. Beneficial. B. Negative. C. Challenging. D. Controversial. 11. What is the author's attitude to the Spittoon Collective?
A. Unclear. B. Intolerant. C. Doubtful. D. Favorable.
D
Slowing down was the last thing on Elaine Schaefer's mind when she turned 70 last year. She'd enjoyed an ambitious travel schedule for the previous decade. She didn't feel too old to travel.
Yet many people are asking that slightly embarrassing question: Can you be too old to travel? The travel industry has already responded. Try renting a car inEurope, for example. InCroatia, Schaefer wouldn't be able to this year, because the maximum age is 70. Insurance companies require higher rates; tour operators limit certain activities. That feels like a \" no\" for many travelers.
Definitely some folks should think twice before traveling, but not only based on their age. It's their level of fitness, says Kirsten Veldman, a former tour guide who now edits a retirement blog. She recalls a 93-year-old who was disabled and traveling alone on aCaribbeantour. \"You can't expect to ask a tour leader to be there for you 24/7 for medical care. \" she says. \"Tour guides don't have the time, skills, and knowledge for it. So, in this case, my advice is: he shouldn't have traveled with us in this situation. \"
But some tour operators serve older travelers. For example, Grand Circle Travel started in 1958 to serve senior members. “We have travelers into their 80s and even 90s. Some travel as a couple and some alone,” says company spokeswoman Ann Shannon. “We have no age limit.”
If you ask travel experts, they'll tell you that age is just a number. It's a question of physical, and to a certain extent, mental ability. \"Many of our travelers are retired, focused on keeping their good health, and are experienced travelers who have a good idea of what to expect, \"says Sara Baer-Sinnott, president of Oldways, a food and
nutrition nonprofit that operates tours. \"Someone in their 40's may struggle more than someone in their 80s. \" 12. What is expected if Schaefer travels inCroatiathis year? A. She can rent a car to go around. B. She has to pay more insurance fees. C. She can join in all kinds of activities. D. She will receive 24/7 medical care.
13. What caused Veldman to disapprove of the 93-year-old's traveling? A. His old age. B. His lack of money.
C. His poor health. D. His in sociable personality. 14. What do we know about Grand Circle Travel? A. It is a non-profit traveling organization. B. It offers service to a wide range of travelers. C. It has a history of more than seven decades. D. Its main customers are senior travelers.
15. What is the authors altitude towards traveling old?
A. Opposed. B. Supportive. C. Tolerant. D. Objective. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项
Magazine Activities for Learning English
Even if you just read the magazines and enjoy their content, you will be learning new words, sentence structuresand common sayings.___16___Here are some activities you can do with English magazines that will help you study English actively. You can do these out loud by writing, through discussion with someone else or even just silently in your head.
___17___Most magazines have a lot of pictures. Choose some pictures and describe what you see in them, out loud or in writing. You can find more ideas on how to learn using pictures in this article.
Add speech and thoughts. Are there any people or animals in the pictures?___18___Then write on the magazine their words or thoughts in your imagination. It is like a film showing in your mind.
Summarize the articles. You can test how well you understand an article by trying to summarize it.___19___If you can’t, try reading it again and take care to see the meaning instead of the individual words.
Discuss the articles. If you read about an event that just happened, or even if you just find something
interesting, share it with someone. Have a conversation about it. It will be a great way to practice your understanding of the article and your conversation skills. Some-times reading an article leaves you with more questions. If you could ask the author anything, what would it be? What else would you want to know about the topic?___20___ A. Describe the pictures. B. Diversify your reading practice.
C.Imagine what they would be saying or thinking.
D. You can also search for words that you found in magazines. E. Actually, you can take your learning a step further with them. F.Can you describe what the article is about in a sentence or two? G. Talking about an article with its author is the best way to understand it.
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
Ryan always knew what he wanted to be when he grew up. While other kids___21___themselves becoming a NFL player or a lawyer, Ryan’s___22___was different and a little bit___23___. His mother Mary is a retiredairline worker, and his family flew on TWA (环球航空公司) so___24___that he wanted to be an airline___25___himself. After years of hard work, Ryan has___26___that. He’s now a captain for PSA Airlines.
Mary recently visitedVirginiawhere Ryan is___27___.When it came time for her to fly back home toFlorida, the___28___for airline was clear. She couldn’t___29___to be a passenger on her favorite pilot—her son’s plane!
Yet things didn’t really go as____30____. Mary arrived at the airport on time, only to be told that the flight was seriously____31____. Mary decided to wait,____32____to make it onto Ryan’s flight. Other passengers got____33____throughout the long wait, choosing to take different flights, but Mary____34____the idea of waiting.
Seven hours later, Mary finally boarded the plane. She found out she was the____35____passenger on it! “After a seven-hour delay, others were rebooked on an earlier flight except for one: my mum,” Ryan said. “I had the____36____of being her private pilot.”
The crew found ways to make the trip even more pleasant for Mary, who had an entire jet that day. Mary called the____37____“a day for the memory book”.
This is really the sort of story you could never even hope to____38____. Mary was the one to wait, but she had a great____39____for doing so. Only the best mom would____40____her own time and comfort in order to
support her child like this.
21. A. risked B. disciplined C. witnessed D. imagined 22. A. response B. ambition C. promise D. comment 23. A. higher B. wiser C. simpler D. stranger
24. A. independently B. flexibly C. frequently D. cautiously 25. A. pilot B. spokesman C. attendant D. designer 26. A. recognized B. achieved C. declared D. recalled 27. A. trapped B. raised C. welcomed D. based 28. A. choice B. support C. interest D. concern 29. A. admit B. bear C. wait D. afford
30. A. explained B. planned C. recommended D. reported 31. A. delayed B. canceled C. expensive D. booked 32. A. uncertain B. proud C. shocked D. determined 33. A. along well B. fed up C. injured D. prepared
34. A. complained of B. approved of C. stuck to D. appealed to 35. A. only B. right C. first D. exact
36. A. priority B. preference C. consistency D. opportunity 37. A. presence B. experience C. practice D. conversation 38.A. match B. circulate C. copy D. judge
39. A. reputation B. tendency C. reason D. expression 40. A. care about B. put forth C. turn in D. set aside 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
Aboriginal is a term used to describe the people and animals that lived in the place from the earliest___41.___(know) times or before Europeans arrived. Examples are the Maori inNew Zealand, the aborigines inAustraliaand the Indians inAmerica. They all share the fact____42.____they were pushed off their land by European settlers.
Maori
The Maori were the first people___43.___(go) toNew Zealandabout 1,000 years ago. They came from the islands ofPolynesiain the Pacific. They brought dogs, rats and plants with them and settled mainly on the
northernIsland. In 1769, Captain James Cook fromBritaintook possession of the island and from that time British people started to settle. The Maori signed an agreement on land rights with these settlers,___44.___in later years, there were arguments and battles between them.
Aborigines
The native people ofAustraliacame from somewhere inAsiamore than 40,000 years ago. They lived by hunting and gathering. Their contact with British settlers began in 1788. By the 1940s, almost all of___45.___were mixed into Australian society as low-paid workers. Their rights were limited. In 1976 and 1993 the Australian government passed laws___46.___returned some land to the Aborigines and recognized their property rights.
American Indians
Long before the Europeans came toAmericain the 16th and 17th century, the American Indians, or Native Americans, lived there. It is believed that they came fromAsia. Christopher Columbus mistook the land___47.___Indiaand so-called people there Indians. The white settlers in American Indians lived in peace at the beginning, but conflicts finally____48.____(arise) and led to the Indian war(1866-10). After the wars, the Indians___49.___(drive) to the west of the country. Not until 1924____50.____they gain the right to vote. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节短文改错(满分10分)
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅设计一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下面画一条横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均限一词;
只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
During the summer holidays this year, I thought I should do anything meaningful instead of staying at home, so I was got a job at a KFC fast food restaurant, worked there as a cleaner. I worked seven hours a day for three weeks.
The job was hard and bored and seemed endless, which made me so tired that I nearly gave it down half way, but I stuck to it with determinations. Every day I started off for work early in the morning and got home lately in the evening. Finally I finished the job before the new term begins.
Now, I understand that labor means. I think it is really successful experience.
第二节书面表达(满分25分)
52.假定你是李华,梅州市电视台将举办《中国书法大赛》(Chinese Calligraphy Contest)国际友人专场,你想邀请对中国文化感兴趣的外籍老师Smith参赛。请给他写一封信,内容包括:
1.时间:2021年7月27日;2.地点:客家公园(Hakka Park);3 .书法比赛的意义。 注意:1.词数80左右:
2 .可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Smith,
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours, Li Hua
参
1. A 2. B 3. B
4. C 5. B 6. D 7. C
8. C 9. D 10. A 11. D
12. B 13. C 14. B 15. D
16. E 17. A 18. C 19. F 20. G
21. D 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. C 39. C 40. D 41. known
42. that 43. to go 44. but 45. them 46. which/that
47. for 48. arose 49. were driven 50. did
51.(1).anything→something (2).删除was
(3).worked→working (4).bored→boring (5).down→up
(6).determinations→determination
(7). lately →late (8).begins→began (9). that →what
(10).successful前加a
52.略
因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容
Copyright © 2019- huatuo9.cn 版权所有 赣ICP备2023008801号-1
违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com
本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务