2011年北京市高级中等学校招生考试
英语试卷
听力录音材料:
1.M:Where do you work,Jenny? W:I work in a post office.
2.M:What did you do for your mom on her birthday,Lucy? W:I bought her a birthday cake.
3.W:Are you going to fly kites tomorrow? M:Yes,we are.
4.M:Excuse me.How much are the jeans? W:Oh,they're only 79 yuan.
5.W:Hi,Peter.Who's that girl? M:Which one? W: The girl next to the table - with long, dark hair.
M:Oh,that's Mary.She's my new classmate.And you should meet her brother.He teaches Chinese.You're studying Chinese,right?. W:Yes,I am.That's him over there,with the glasses,right? M:Yeah! How did you know? W:He's my Chinese teacher.
6.M:Mom,can you drive me to the cinema?
W:You don't need a ride,do you? Why don't you walk? M:But it's raining!
W:Well,you can take a bus.
M:But I'm meeting my friends at five thirty.The bus will get me there too late. W:No,it won't.There's a bus that comes in ten minutes,and that will get you to the cinema
in plenty of ti:rpe.Have a good time,dear.
7.W:What’s wrong?You don’t look very happy.
M:Oh,I have to write a paper about the most important invention ever made.It’s for my
history class.
W:That’s not too hard.
M:But I have to hand it in tomorrow.
W:Well,what invention are you going to write about? M:Hmm,the computer,I guess.
W:Hmm,Isn’t everybody going to write about that?Maybe you should choose something
older,like clocks.
M:No,I can’t.I don’t know anything about that?and I don’t have much time to do research. W:OK.Well,I’m sure you’ll come up with something good. M:Hey!What do you think is the most important invention ever? W:Me?Let’s see……Uh,chocolate!
8.M:So,how was your vacation?You went to London,didn’t you? W:Yeah,with my parents.We just got back on Saturday.It was wonderful! M:What sights did you visit?
W:Well,we saw all the most famous places,Big Ben……London Eye……They were so
interesting.
M:Did you take any tours?
W:Just one-a boat tour on the Thames. M:Wow!That sounds wonderful.
W:Yeah.It was a great way to see the city.
M:Did you go to any of the famous art museums? W:Yeah.My parents love art,so they spent hours in the museums.But for me,it was pretty
1
boring.I’m just not very interested in paintings.
M:So,what else did you do?
W:Well,I guess my favorite thing to do was just to sit in the park and watch the people.It
was really relaxing.
M:It sounds like a great vacation to me. W:Oh,it was.But it’s good to be home.
9.Good evening and welcome to A Night at the Movies.I’m Mark.Tonight we are going to look at this week’s new films.
Now starting with Beyond the Moon.What a movie!What a movie!It’s the story of a flight to space that gets into trouble.A team of robots save the astronauts and the snaceship.The movie is full of space travel and lots of special effects.Go see this movie. Next,we have A Man’s Best Friend.This is the funniest movie you will see all year.It’s about a cat that can talk.The cat causes problems for his owner.If you like good jokes and silly situations,this is the movie for you.You’ll laugh the whole time. And yet another movie is San Francisco.I Iiked it best.It’s about a girl who comes from a poor family.She works hard and becomes a famous singer.I don’t usually like this kind of movie,but this was different.The songs are great,and the dancing’s excellent.
Our last movie is called You and Me Alone.It’s the same old story.Two teenagers meet at school.At first,they don’t like each other.Then things change,and they fall in love.Her family doesn’t like him,so they have to meet secretly.I thought the acting was bad and the dialogue was even worse.
This was A Night at the Movies.See you next week.
10.W:Hello,Alex.Can you tell me about your free-time activities?
M:Sure.
W:Do you visit your parents on Sunday?
M:Yes,I visit my parents every Sunday.My mother likes to make a big dinner for me,and
we talk about the week.I love my mother’s cooking,so I always visit my parents on Sunday.
W:What do you do at noon?
M:I often go out for lunch.I like to eat lunch with my friends. W:Do you ever play sports in the afternoon?
M:Me?I usually play sports for two hours during the week.I like playing all kinds of ball
games.
W:What do you do at night?
M:At night?Will,I guess I always watch TV.I watch every night.I know I should study,
but there’re so many programs I like.So,I have to say I watch TV a lot.More than I should!
2011年北京市高级中等学校招生考试
英语试卷参
一、听对话选图。
1.C 2.C 3.B 4.A 二、听对话或独白选择答案。
5.A 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.A 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.B 16.A
三、听对话记录关键信息。
17.Sunday 18.lunch 19.two hours 20.watch TV
2
听力理解(共24分)
一、听对话,从下面各题所给的A、B、C三幅图片中 选择与对话内容相符的图片。每段对话读两遍。(共4分,每小题1分)
二、听对话或独白,根据对话或独白的内容,从下面各题所给的ABCD三个选项中选择最佳选项。每段对话或独白读两遍。(共12分,每小题1分)
二、请听对话或独白,根据对话或独白的内容,从下面各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳答案。每段对话或独白读两遍。(共12分每小题1分) 请听第一段对话,完成第5至第6小题。 5、Who ‘s Mary?
A.Peter’s classmate B.Peter’s sister C.Peter’s neighbor. 6.What dose Mary’s brother teach? A. Japanese B. English C. Chinese 请听一段对话,完成第7至8小题。 7.Where dose the boy want to go? A. The museum B. The cinema C. The shop 8.What time will the boy meet his friends? A.At7:30 B.At5:30 C.At 3:30 请听一段对话,完成第9至第10小题。 9.Why does the boy look unhappy? A. He has to write a paper.
B. He has to take a history class. C. He has to repair his computer.
10.What’s the most important invention for the girl? A. Clocks B. Computers C. Chocolate. 请听一段话,完成第11至第13小题。 11.When did the girl come back home? A. On Saturday B. On Friday C. On Wednesday
3
12.What’s the dialogue mainly about? A.The girl’s vacation B. The girl’s parents C. The girl’s interest 13.What can you infer from the dialogue? A. The boy liked staying at home. B. The girl liked the boat tour most. C. The girl’s parents liked paintings.
请听一段独白,完成第14至16小题。 14.What can you learn from the talk? A. San Francisco is about dancing. B. A Man’s Best Friend is about a cat.
C. You and Me Alone is about space travel. 15.Which is Mark’s opinion?
A. You and Me Alone is very funny. B. Beyond the Moon is worth seeing. C. A Man’s Best Friend is the best one. 16.What’s Mark doing?
A. Introducing this week’s new films. B. Predicting the best films of the year. C. Making an advertisement for the films.
三、听对话,根据所听到的对话内容和提示词语,记录关键信息。对话读两遍。请分局所听到的对话内容和卡片上的提示词语,讲所缺的关键信息填写在答题卡的相应位置上。(共8分,每小题2分)
4